NY H87543 February 20, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 H87543 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8518.22.0000 Mr. Dennis Heck Corporate Import Compliance Manager Yamaha Corporation of America 6600 Orangethorpe Avenue, P.O. Box 6600 Buena Park, CA 90622-6600 RE: The tariff classification of Yamaha Monitor Speakers and PCBs from Indonesia Dear Ms. Heck: In your letter dated January 17, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise that you are requesting the classification of is a Yamaha Monitor Speaker (MSP5) and five populated circuit boards. The MSP5 Monitor Speaker is described in your letter as a two-way speaker consisting of one 12 cm Bass Reflect Woofer and one 2.5 Dome Tweeter mounted in the same enclosure. The boards are simply described as being populated. The applicable subheading for the MSP5 Monitor Speaker when imported separately from the printed circuit boards (PCBs) will be 8518.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Multiple loudspeakers, mounted in the same enclosure.” The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under 8518.22.0000, HTS, which are products of Indonesia, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. Once at the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". The classification for the five printed circuit boards cannot be provided at this time due to the lack of information about the boards. In your letter you referred to two NY Rulings (C88491 and E82449). Each of those letters dealt with boards that were populated with various components. The classification of each of those boards was determined based on what the boards contained and the function of the boards. However, your description of the boards that you are seeking the classification of did not adequately describe what the boards consist of nor did you mention the function of each of the boards. In order for this office to provide you with the classification of each of the boards, you will need to furnish a response to the following questions. 1 – Are all of the five PCBs that you are requesting the classification of populated? 2 – If the boards are populated, please submit a listing of all the components that populate each board. 3- Please furnish a sample of each different board, a picture, or a schematic labeling each component. 4 – Please explain the function of each board. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to U.S. Customs, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division