NY H87534 February 5, 2002 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 H87534 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.90.0000 Ms. Laura Denny CBT International, Inc., 110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 728 Long Beach, California 90802 RE: The tariff classification of a CD Duplicator from China or Taiwan. Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated December 20, 2001 on behalf of your client Axxion Group Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is Model No. DC500 Series CD Duplicator also called a Discopy. The DC500 is a Hi-Speed CD Duplicator with a LCD (Liquid Crystal Display) within a tower type case. This tower measures approximately 16 inches tall by 8½ inches wide and is 17¼ inches deep and is designed with built-in carrying handles for easy transport. There is one CD-ROM drive for the source drive and three CD recordable drives as the destination drives. The DC500 Series has the capacity to copy 3 CD’s from one source disc at a time with speeds up to 24x max. Features include one-touch Discopy, burn-proof support, copy mode selectable, firmware upgradable and optional PC connection. The applicable subheading for the DC500 Series CD Duplicator will be 8471.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Automatic data processing machines…machines for transcribing data onto data media in coded form and machines for processing such data, not elsewhere specified or included…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division