NY H87531 January 29, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 H87531 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.2500 Mr. Frederic Desprez Comco SA ZI Nord 73110 La Rochette, France RE: The tariff classification of plastic tool handles from France. Dear Mr. Desprez: In your letter dated January 7, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The handles are composed of fiberglass reinforced plastics. They will be used for construction and garden tools. The handles will be imported in various sizes, ranging from 10 to 48 inches in length. The applicable subheading for the plastic handles will be 3926.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handles and knobs, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division