NY H87509 January 30, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 H87509 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mrs. Jean Fair Liss Global, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of a the “Mini Photo Album” (Item #999862) from China. Dear Mrs. Fair: In your letter dated January 16, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The album sleeves and inserts are composed of plastic sheeting. The album measures 2 ½ inches by 3 ½ inches and can hold 24 photographs. The applicable subheading for the Mini Photo Album will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other…household articles…of plastics. The rate of duty will be 3.4%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division