NY H87489 February 19, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H87489 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.90.4000 Mr. Edward B. Ackerman Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt, LLP 245 Park Avenue New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of electrical contacts from Costa Rica Dear Mr. Ackerman: In your letter dated January 15, 2002, on behalf of Micro Contacts, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the electrical contacts consist of a strip of copper paladium clad stampings. These contacts are attached to electrical wire in order to provide the means for an electrical connection. The applicable subheading for the electrical contacts will be 8536.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical apparatus for making connections to or in electrical circuits: Terminals, electrical spices and electrical couplings; wafer probers. The duty rate will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division