NY H87486 February 5, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 H87486 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4095 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Ave. Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of women’s suede and knit pants from China. Dear Mr.Hoffacker: In your letter dated January 15, 2002, on behalf of Revue LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style #745111 is a pair of women’s suede front pants with a knit 95% nylon/5% spandex back. The pants have a fly front and a sewn-in belt with a buckle at the front. The applicable subheading for the pants, style #745111 will be 4203.10.4095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Articles of apparel: Other, Other: Women’s, girls’ and infants’.” The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division