NY H87483 February 6, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 H87483 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4060 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Ave. Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of women’s suede and textile jackets from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated January 15, 2002, on behalf of Revue LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. Style #s 745213, 745258 and 74579 are women’s jackets composed of a suede front and knit textile back and sleeves. Style 745213 is a jean style jacket with a full front opening, pointed suede collar, suede button cuffs and two flap breast pockets. Style 745258 has full front zipper opening with flap a fold down suede collar. Style 745279 has a full front zipper closure, mock turtleneck collar and two thin knit strips down the front. The suede portion imparts the essential character of the garments. The applicable subheading for the jackets, style #s 745213, 745258 and 74579 will be 4203.10.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Articles of apparel: Other, coats and jackets: Other: Women’s, girls and infants’.” The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division