NY H87456 February 15, 2002 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 H87456 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6003.31.0010 Mr. Karl F. Krueger Danzas AEI Customs Brokerage Services 29200 Northwestern Highway Southfield, MI 48034 RE: The tariff classification of four open-work warp knit fabrics from China. Dear Mr. Krueger: In your letter dated January 21, 2002, on behalf of your client Karntex Company, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Four samples of knit fabric designated as styles Manco, Keeley, Georgia and Medallion accompanied your request for a ruling. Each of the fabrics is an unbleached or bleached open-work warp knit fabric composed of 100% polyester. Style Manco will be imported in 31 centimeter widths while style Keeley will be imported in 259 centimeter widths. Both styles Georgia and Medallion will be imported in 152 centimeter widths. These light weight fabrics with intricate inwrought designs are of a type typically used in the manufacture of various home furnishings such as curtains. The applicable subheading for the all four styles will be 6005.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for warp knit fabrics (including those made on galloon knitting machines), other than those of headings 6001 to 6004, of synthetic fibers, unbleached or bleached, open-work fabrics. The rate of duty will be 10.8 percent ad valorem. At the present time goods classifiable is subheading 6005.31.0010 which are produced in China are not subject to either quota restraints or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division