NY H87452 February 26, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H87452 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Tim Parsons Parsons Trading 5 Thunderbird Drive Novato, CA 94949 RE: The tariff classification of a tool pouch and a brace from China. Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated January 18, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted are a tool pouch and a brace. The tool pouch is constructed of polyester woven fabric designed to be worn around the waist. The intended use for the pouch is to contain hand tools and accessories. It is designed as a large open top pouch. The interior features open pockets and sleeves for tools. The exterior front side features open pockets and a metal hook. A 1-1/2 inch wide web fabric strap with a plastic buckle has been attached to the pouch to facilitate its attachment to the wearer. The brace is constructed of woven fabric sewn over foam rubber. An adjustable web fabric strap is sewn at each end of the brace. Attached onto each end is a metal clip. The brace allows the belt to be supported around the shoulders. The applicable subheading for the tool pouch and brace will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division