NY H87451 February 26, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 H87451 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540 Mr. Tim Parsons Parsons Trading 5 Thunderbird Dr. Novato, CA 94949 RE: The tariff classification of a neck gaiter from China. Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated January 11, 2002, on behalf of P T Products, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample is a neck gaiter composed of knit polyester fleece fabric. The item is tube like with a drawstring closure at one end. The neck gaiter is used on the neck for warmth and will probably be sold to outdoors sporting goods shops. The applicable subheading for the neck gaiter will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other.” The duty rate will be 14.8% ad valorem. The neck gaiter falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division