NY H87449 February 22, 2002 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:TA:351 H87449 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9404.30.8000 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a “Barbie Slumber Bag” from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated February 5, 2002, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Barbie Slumber Bag,” item number PP231595. It is made of woven textile fabric and is stuffed with man-made fiber filling. It has a zipper closure on the bottom and along one side. It features two permanently attached buttons on the bottom side which enables the item when not in use to be folded and stuffed into the heart shaped zippered pouch and be carried by a textile strap. The applicable subheading for the “Barbie Slumber Bag” will be 9404.30.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sleeping bag: Other. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division