NY H87396 February 8, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H87396 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Vicky Lee J.Crew Group, Inc. 770 Broadway 11th Floor New York, NY 10003 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted cardigan from China. Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated January 31, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 54984 is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 100% cotton 2x2 ribbed knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan has a shawl collar, long sleeves, a full frontal opening with a ribbed knit self-fabric belt, and two patch pockets at the waist. The garment extends from the shoulder to below the knee. The applicable subheading for the woman’s cardigan will be 6110.20.2075 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3 % ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division