NY H87388 February 15, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 H87388 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.1800 Ms. Dana L. Bounds Fritz Companies 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. Bounds: In your letter dated January 30, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Midwest Quality Glove, Inc. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. The provided samples, styles 516178 and 516278, are gunn-cut garden gloves with a complete palmside from fingertips to wrist and a complete thumb made of cowhide leather. The backside and open cuff are made of a woven cotton fabric. Backside leather overlays cover three-quarters of the forefinger, the fingertips and the knuckle area. The gloves feature a partially elasticized wrist. The applicable subheading for styles 516178 and 516278 will be 4203.29.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 14%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division