NY H87375 February 28, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 H87375 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3510 Ms. Jennifer Soto Exel Global Logistics, Inc. 10205 N.W. 19th Street Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s woven pants from the Dominican Republic. Dear Ms. Soto: In your letter dated January 30, 2002, on behalf of your client Tropical Sportswear International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #300-924-704, is a pair of women’s pants. The garment is constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric and features a front opening with a zipper, a button at the waistband that fastens right over left, five belt loops, a slash pocket at both sides, and hemmed leg openings. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style #300-924-704, will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), trousers bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, trousers and breeches, women’s. The rate of duty will be 29% ad valorem. Style #300-924-704 falls within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from the Dominican Republic is presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division