NY H87374 March 1, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TAB:354 H87374 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9020 Mr. Mike Santana Air & Sea Cargo Express 175-01 Rockaway Blvd. Rm. 303 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a bralette from China Dear Mr. Santana: In your letter dated January 30, 2002, on behalf of Golden Leo Trading Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style GL73343, is a soft bra constructed from finely knit 100% nylon. The garment features elasticized capping at the top edges that extends to form shoulder straps, side seams, a two-ply front and elasticized bottom. The applicable subheading for style GL73343 will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.1 percent ad valorem This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division