NY H87372 February 21, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 H87372 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511 Mr. Charles Spoto Alba Wheels Up International, Inc. 150-30 132nd Avenue, Suite 208 Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s reversible jacket from China Dear Mr. Spoto: In your letter dated January 30, 2002, on behalf of Winlit Group LTD, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 218 “Varsity Jacket”, is a man’s hip-length reversible jacket. One side of the jacket is constructed of a shell that has a body composed of a woven 60% wool/40% viscose fabric and sleeves composed of a 50% polyvinyl chloride/50% polyurethane with a knit fabric backing. The other shell is composed of a woven 100% nylon taffeta fabric that has a polyurethane coating and is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven batting fill. The coating is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply. The jacket has a full front opening secured by six snap closures on each shell, a neck warmer collar composed of a ribbed-knit fabric, long sleeves with ribbed-knit fabric cuffs and a ribbed-knit fabric waistband. The garment also features two front slash pockets at the waist on the both the wool/viscose fabric side and the nylon fabric side. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. In accordance with GRI 3(c) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedules when goods cannot be classified by reference to GRI Rule 3(a) or 3(b), they are to be classified in the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration in determining their classification. In this case neither the woven wool/viscose fabric nor the woven nylon fabric provides the essential character. Therefore, classification will be as woven nylon based on the above. This garment is eligible for classification as water resistant. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3511, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.1 percent ad valorem. We note that this jacket is marked with the country of origin by means of a fabric label sewn inside one of the pockets. The Customs Service has ruled that country of origin marking on reversible outerwear garments by means of a sewn-in label in one of the pockets and an additional hangtag affixed through the neck with a plastic anchor meets the marking requirements provided the label and hangtag are legibly, conspicuously and permanently marked in accordance with Section 304 TA (19 U.S.C. 1304) and 19 CFR Part 134. Textile fiber products imported into the U.S. must also be labeled in accordance with the Textile Fiber Products Identification Act and the rules promulgated thereunder by the Federal Trade Commission, for which U.S. Customs does not issue rulings. Information on these labeling requirements may be obtained at the FTC website at WWW.FTC.GOV. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division