NY H87367 February 7, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 H87367 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015; 6203.42.4050 Ms. Jennifer Soto Exel Global Logistics Inc. 10205 N.W. 19th Street Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of men’s woven cotton pants from the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Soto: In your letter dated January 30, 2002, on behalf of Tropical Sportswear International you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted four samples. Style 300-924-704 is the subject of file H87375 which will be separately answered. Style 805-339-485 is a man’s 100% cotton woven pant. The garment features two front side pockets located at the hip area, a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband, and two rear pockets. Style 200-236-192 is a man’s 60% cotton and 40% polyester woven short. The garment features two front side pockets located at the hip area, a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband, two rear pockets with button closures and a partially elasticized waistband. Style 200-236-220 is a man’s 60% cotton and 40% polyester woven short. The garment features two front side pockets located at the hip area, a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband, and two rear pockets with button closures. The applicable subheading for style 805-339-485 will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other, trousers and breeches: men’s: other. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 200-236-192 and 200-236-220 will be 6203.42.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other, shorts: men’s. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division