NY H87344 February 12, 2002 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 H87344 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3305.90.0000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of Party Success Glitter Spray for Hair & Body from the United Kingdom Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated January 25, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the Party Success Glitter Spray for Hair & Body was submitted for review. The retail product, a glitter spray for the hair and body, is sold in gold, silver and multi color. The applicable subheading for the Party Success Glitter Spray for Hair & Body will be 3305.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Preparations fort use on the hair: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division