NY H87330 February 7, 2002 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 H87330 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Marianna Kalinic Holsted Marketing, Inc. 135 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016-6712 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative agglomerated stone article from China Dear Ms. Kalinic: In your letter received on January 31, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article, which is described as lawn goose, is a decorative agglomerated stone figurine of a sixteen-inch tall goose. The figurine includes six interchangeable seasonal textile outfits: St. Patrick’s Day, Easter, 4th of July, Halloween, Christmas, and Valentine’s Day. You indicated that the goose is composed of natural stone powder agglomerated with plastic resin. The essential character of this merchandise is imparted by the agglomerated stone goose. The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone goose with outfits will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division