NY H87298 February 19, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY H87298 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Mr. John Imbrogulio, Import Specialist Nordstrom Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle WA 98101-0870 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit and woven shirt from Macau. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated January 25, 2002, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s garment. This item is being returned as you requested.. Style BP48746 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric and 100% nylon woven fabric. The knit fabric has more than ten stitches per cm in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The shirt features a full front opening with a zipper closure, a stand up collar, long sleeves, two breast pockets, and ½ inch binding finishing the sleeves and bottom of the shirt. The knit portion of the shirt is the back, sleeves, and half of each front panel. The woven portion is the other half of each front panel. As noted above, the garment is made up of two different types of fabric. Such garments are considered a composite good, with the classification determined by that fabric that provides the essential character. In this case, the knit fabric, which is more than 80 percent of the surface area of the garment, provides the essential character, therefore, the garment is considered to be a knit construction. The applicable subheading for style BP48746 will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 32.5 percent ad valorem. Style BP48746 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division