NY H87288 February 15, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 H87288 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Mary King Fritz Companies, Inc. 806 Airpark Center Drive Nashville, TN 37217 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Hong Kong, Indonesia and Korea. Dear Ms. King: In your letter dated January 24, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Kellwood Company Sportswear. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style F23153 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The shirt features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and lapels, side vents and a full front opening secured by three buttons. The applicable subheading for style F23153 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.2 percent ad valorem. Style F23153 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong, Indonesia and Korea are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division