NY H87285 February 6, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H87285 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.31.0000; 6110.11.0080 Ms. Marina Cheung San Francisco Sales, Inc. 385 – 8th Street San Francisco, CA 94103 RE: The tariff classification of four women’s knit garments from Hong Kong and China Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated January 24, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted four samples of women’s knit garments that are constructed from 100% wool, knit fabric. Styles SR5-0047, SR5-0029, and 391201C are three tailored suit-type jackets. The jackets have three or more panels, two of which are in the front, sewn together lengthwise. Styles SR5-0047 and SR5-0029 have the same features: pointed collars; long sleeves; a full front opening with 6 button closures; princess seams; and 2 front patch pockets below the waist. The collars, sleeves, placket areas, pockets, and the bottom of the garments are finished with knit capping. Style SR5-0047 has square bottom front panels, while SR5-0029 has curved bottom front panels. Style 391201C (suit-type jacket) features a notched-lapel collar; long sleeves, a full front opening with no means of closure; princess seams; and 2 front patch pockets below the waist. The collar, sleeves, placket, pocket, and the bottom of the garment are finished with knit capping. Style 391202C is a cardigan that is made from a brushed wool fabric and features a pointed collar; long sleeves, and a full front opening with 3 snap closures. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for each of the three suit-type jackets will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s suit-type jackets, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 57.5 cents/kg + 16.8% ad valorem. The HTS subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.11.0080, which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem. Each of the suit-type jackets falls within textile category designation 435. The cardigan falls in category 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division