NY H87275 February 19, 2002 CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:356 H87275 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Mr. Stephen Wong Oceanland Service, Inc. P.O. Box 1249 8054 E. Garvey Avenue, # 200 Rosemead, CA 91770 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Wong: In your letter dated January 21, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tome Ind., Inc. As requested, your sample is being returned. Style FG3345H is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent acrylic, all over 2 x 2 rib knit fabric that measures 10 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style FG3345H has a funnel style mock turtleneck; long, self-finished, raglan sleeves; and a self-finished bottom. The applicable subheading for Style FG3345H will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty is 32.4 per cent ad valorem. Style FG3345H falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division