NY H87271 February 15, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 H87271 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Mr. Robert T. Stack Tompkins & Davidson, LLP 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s jean jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated January 24, 2002, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style PP 233935, is a women’s hip-length, long-sleeved jacket with an eight-snap front closure. The garment also has a pointed collar, front and back yokes, vented cuffs with snap closures, chest pockets with snap closures, a banded bottom and eight star-shaped metal appliques along the front yoke seams. The jacket is unlined and is made from a 100% cotton denim weave 12-ounce fabric. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. This jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division