NY H87251 February 8, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 H87251 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.3020 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies 65 East 55 Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated January 22, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 117203 is a lined and insulated gunn-cut glove with a complete palmside from fingertips to wrist and a portion of the palmside open cuff constructed of pigskin leather. The backside of the glove including the thumb and the remainder of the palmside open cuff is made of a woven cotton fabric. The glove features an elasticized wrist at the backside. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the leather palmside material. The applicable subheading for style 117203 will be 4203.29.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men’s . . . lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division