NY H87239 February 21, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 H87239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.9010 Mr. Joseph Chivini Austin Chemical Company 1565 Barclay Blvd. Buffalo Grove, IL 60089 RE: The tariff classification of SEM Chloride (CAS 76513-69-4) from India. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated January 10, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for SEM Chloride (Chemical Name - 2-chloromethyl 2-(trimethylsilyl)ethyl ether) which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading for both products will be 2931.00.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division