NY H87236 April 4, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 H87236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.99.3900 Mr. Jonathan Hupert Biddle Sawyer Corporation 2 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10121 RE: The tariff classification of 3-(1(3H)-Isobenzofuranone, 3-(1-Butyl-2-Methyl-1H-Indol-3-YL)-6-(Dimethylamino)-3-[4-(Dimethylamino) Phenyl] (CAS 92453-31-1) from China. Dear Mr. Hupert: In your letter dated July 31, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 3-(1(3H)-Isobenzofuranone, 3-(1-Butyl-2-Methyl-1H-Indol-3-YL)-6-(Dimethylamino)-3-[4-(Dimethylamino) Phenyl]. The applicable subheading will be 2934.99.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division