NY H87233 January 31, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 H87233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2939.91.0000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, IL 60089 RE: The tariff classification of d-Methamphetamine Hydrochloride (CAS-51-57-0), imported in bulk form, from France Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated January 17, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, d-Methamphetamine Hydrochloride, also known as (+)-Methamphetamine hydrochloride, is a central-nervous-system stimulant indicated for the treatment of, among other things, narcolepsy and attention-deficit hyperactivity disorder in children and adults. The applicable subheading for the subject product, imported in bulk form, will be 2939.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Vegetable alkaloids, natural or reproduced by synthesis, and their salts, ethers, esters and other derivatives: Other: Cocaine, ecgonine, levometamfetamine, metamfetamine (INN), metamfetamine racemate; salts, esters and other derivatives thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Controlled Substances Act and/or the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act, which are administered by the Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA). You may contact them at 1405 I Street N.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number 202- 307-1000. This merchandise may also be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division