NY H87220 January 28, 2002 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 H87220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated January 17, 2002, on behalf of your client, Big Lots Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject article, which is identified as “Leaf Décor Steel/Glass Vase” – item #G26-1035, is a conical-shaped clear glass vase that is inserted into an open designed leaf-like metal holder. The glass vase, which cannot stand on its own, measures approximately eight inches in height and three inches in diameter at the opening. The metal holder measures approximately eleven and one-half inches in height. The essential character of this item is represented by the glass vase. You stated in your letter that the unit value of the glass vase with metal holder is $1.80. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass vase in metal holder will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division