NY H87206 February 15, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H87206 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pullover garments from El Salvador and Mexico. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated January 18, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Styles 5186, 518M, 5187 and 5188 are men’s pullover garments constructed from finely knit, heavy weight jersey fabric that measures 22 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The fiber content for Styles 5186 and 518M will be 100 percent cotton. The fiber content for Style 5187 will be 100 percent cotton in natural and pastel colors, and 90 percent cotton, 1 percent polyester in ash. The fiber content for Style 5188 will be 100 percent cotton in dark colors; 90 percent cotton, 10 percent polyester in light steel; and 60 percent cotton, 40 percent polyester in charcoal heather. Styles 5186, 518M, 5187 and 5188 feature a rib knit crew neckline; long, loose fitting sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The garments will be imported in sizes S, M, L, XL, 2XL and 3XL. The applicable subheading for Styles 5186, 518M, 5187 and 5188 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. Styles 5186, 518M, 5187 and 5188 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of El Salvador and Mexico are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division