NY H87201 January 30, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H87201 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Benita Lee Accord Customs Services 360 N. Sepulveda Boulevard Suite 1070 El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of two woman’s pullovers from China. Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated January 17, 2002, on behalf of your client Sheico USA, Carlsbad, California, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your samples are being returned to you. Your samples, style 1047 and 8190, are two woman’s pullovers constructed from 85% Nylon, 15% Spandex knit fabric. The outer surface of each garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. Both garments feature mock turtlenecks and a hemmed bottom. Style 1047 has long hemmed sleeved. Style 8190 has short hemmed sleeves. The applicable subheading for the two women’s pullovers will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other. The general rate of duty will be 32.4% ad valorem. The pullovers fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division