NY H87199 January 28, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H87199 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.31.0000 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit suit-type jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated January 21, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA Inc., Bristol, PA. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style M1CU21058, is a woman’s suit-type jacket constructed from 100% wool knit fabric. The jacket is tailored and has more than three panels, of which two are at the front sewn together lengthwise. It features princess seams, a notch-lapel collar, long sleeves with four button cuffs, two front inset flap pockets, a full front opening with four button closures, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the woman’s suit-type jacket will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, knitted or crocheted: suit-type jackets or blazers: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 57.5 cents/kg +16.8%. The suit-type jacket falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division