NY H87179 January 28, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H87179 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1000 Mrs. Jean Fair Liss Global, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of an insulated lunch bag from China. Dear Mrs. Fair: In your letter dated January 17, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for an insulated lunch bag. The sample submitted is identified as item #999741 “Lunch Kit”. The item is a “Polar Pack™” insulated lunch bag designed to carry food and /or drink. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting. The bag measures approximately 6 ½”(W) x 10 ½”(H) x 4”(D). The bag is carried by means of a single textile carry strap and the top is secured by means of a flap with hook and loop fasteners. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the insulated bag will be 4202.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for insulated food or beverage bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division