NY H87169 February 1, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 H87169 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Tania Balog Ranko Balog Co. 8924 Bellanca Ave. Los Angeles, CA 90045-4700 RE: The tariff classification of tool holders from China, the Philippines, and Hong Kong Dear Ms. Balog: In your letter dated January 14th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Wain Global Corporation. The first sample submitted is a polyester tool tote that has a wide mouth opening with a zipper closure, twelve outer pockets and six inner pockets, and a vinyl outer bottom and feet. There is a velcro closure handle and a removable shoulder strap. Plywood is enclosed in the bottom for support. The second sample submitted is a polyester tool organizer that hangs over a five gallon bucket for the portable organization of work/craft tools. Both items are forms of tool holders designed to provide storage, protection, and organization for tools. The samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the tool holders will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tool bags, with an outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division