NY H87167 January 25, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H87167 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042 Ms. Bernadette Purcell QVC, Inc. Studio Park 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380-4262 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Purcell : In your letter dated January 17, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, item number A100566, is a woman’s 52% ramie, 43% cotton, 5% nylon, knit sweater with embroidery on the neckline and in the placket area. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a scoop neckline, sleeves (3/4 inch in length) with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a tie closure at the neck, and a ribbed bottom. The garment extends from the shoulders to the knee area. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of other textile materials: other…other: sweaters for women: other: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division