NY H87164 January 28, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H87164 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Lisa E. Girvin Eddie Bauer P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, Washington 98073 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover and a woman’s cardigan from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Girvin: In your letter dated January 14, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your samples are being returned to you. You submitted two samples. Item 010-3540/010-3539/010-3541 is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 100% cotton 1x1 ribbed knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features long sleeves, a full frontal opening with four-button closures, two patch pockets below the waist, a self-fabric belt and V-neckline. It extends from the wearer’s neck and shoulders to below her mid-thighs. Item 010-3493/010-3492/010-3494 is a woman’s pullover constructed from 100% cotton 1x1 ribbed knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a hood, long sleeves, and two pouch pockets below the waist. The sleeves and bottom are finished with ribbed knit capping. The applicable subheading for the woman’s cardigan and the woman’s pullover will be 6110.20.2075 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, other: other: other. The duty rate will be 17.3 % ad valorem. The cardigan and the pullover fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division