NY H87130 January 28, 2002 CLA-2-40:RR:NC:SP:221 H87130 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.6050 Mr. Robert J. Resetar Porsche Cars North America, Inc. 980 Hammond Drive Suite 1000 Atlanta, GA 30328 RE: The tariff classification of a rubber vacuum fitting from Germany. Dear Mr. Resetar: In your letter dated January 7, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The vacuum fitting is a cross-shaped fitting for a tube. It is approximately 8 centimeters across. It is composed of EPDM rubber. The fitting is used with an air vacuum system and connects various vacuum tubes together. As you requested, the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the rubber vacuum fitting will be 4016.99.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division