NY H87116 January 17, 2002 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 H87116 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5606.00.0090, 5609.00.3000 John Cioffi Continental Forwarding Co., Inc. P.O. Box 81222 AMF Cleveland, Ohio 44181 RE: The tariff classification of yarn and laces from Taiwan or China. Dear Mr. Cioffi: In your letter dated December 31, 2001, on behalf of your client, Lamrite West, Inc., a/k/a Darice, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted samples of three items, all of which you describe as arts and craft merchandise. The samples will be returned as you have requested, although we are retaining samples of each for our files. Item 1193-92 is a tipped nylon lace similar to a shoe- or bootlace, made of braided yarns, approximately 45-46” in length. They are considered to be made-up articles for tariff purposes because of the tipped edges. You state that they are not intended to be sold or used for footwear, but will be sold in craft stores for stringing beads and similar activities. There will be eight pieces in each retail package. Item 1193-91 is described as tipped acrylic laces for stringing beads, approximately 45-46” in length. Eight laces will be in each retail package. The laces are composed of three multi-ply strands twisted together and are considered to be made-up articles for tariff purposes because of the tipped edges. Item 1964-57 is called a “sparkling yarn” and is intended for use as doll hair, beards, garland, and trimming. It will be imported loosely packaged, 0.5 oz. on a card, or on spools (in which case the item number is 1964-59-72), 72 yards per spool. It is a looped yarn with polyethylene strips inserted or twisted into the loops, creating a chenille effect. This item will be made in China. The applicable subheading for the nylon laces, 1193-92, and the acrylic laces, 1193-91, will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of yarn, . . . twine, cordage, . . . not elsewhere specified or included: . . . Of man-made fibers.” The duty rate will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the sparkle yarn, 1964-57 and 1964-59-72, will be 5606.00.0090, HTS, which provides for chenille yarn, other. The duty rate will be 8.7 percent ad valorem. Merchandise which is classified in subheading 5606.00.0090, HTS, falls within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division