NY H87106 January 22, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H87106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0080 Ms. Karen Kuza Att: Imports Rt. X4S The Marmaxx Group 770 Cochituate Road Framingham, MA 01701 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from the United Kingdom Dear Ms. Kuza: In your letter dated January 9, 2002, on behalf of Newton Buying Corp., and Marshalls of MA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 9446, is a woman’s 100% wool, knit cardigan that extends from the shoulders to below the knee. The outer surface of the garment has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a ribbed notch-lapel collar, long sleeves, and a full front opening with 5 button closures. The sleeves, placket, and the bottom of the garment are finished with ribbed fabric. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.11.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the United Kingdom are not subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division