NY H87102 April 10, 2002 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 H87102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.22.0000 Ms. Colleen O’Shea-Moran Jo-Ann Stores Inc. 5555 Darrow Road Hudson, Ohio 44236 RE: The tariff classification of two 65% polyester/23% rayon/12% cotton blend weft knit fabrics of loop pile construction from Taiwan. Dear Ms. O’Shea-Moran: In your letter dated January 7, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. Two samples of weft knit fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. The first sample, designated as style Feld Charcoal Fleece, is a weft knit fabric of loop pile construction. It is composed of 65% polyester, 23% rayon and 12% cotton. Laboratory analysis of the pile yarns indicated that they are composed of 71.7% polyester and 28.3% cotton. The pile yarns have been heavily brushed creating a fleece-like appearance on one side of the fabric. Weighing 230 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 152 centimeter widths. Style Feld Ash Grey Fleece is a weft knit fabric of loop pile construction which is essentially identical to the previous sample as to construction and fiber content. Laboratory analysis indicates that the pile yarns are composed of 72.2% polyester and 27.8% cotton. This fabric also weighs approximately 230 g/m2 and will be imported in 152 centimeter widths. The applicable subheading for the both loop pile knit fabrics will be 6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, loop pile fabrics, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.7 percent ad valorem. Both fabrics fall within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division