NY H87094 January 22, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 H87094 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1000 Ms. Gilda E. Jennings Customs Compliance Officer Kmart Corporation 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of insulated cooler bags from China Dear Ms. Jennings: In your letter dated January 9th, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are identified as styles 87-00-07 UPC24899, 87-00-06 UPC24299 and 87-00-03 UPC 20999. Each article is an insulated food or beverage bag chiefly used to carry such goods when traveling. The bags are wholly made up of an exterior of a sheeting of plastic which is embossed to simulate fabric, a middle layer of insulating material and an inner lining of a sheeting of plastic. Style 87-00-07 UPC24899 has a molded plastic telescoping handle and trolley base. The bags are products of China. The samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the insulated cooler bags will be 4202.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for insulated food or beverage bags, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division