NY H87090 February 1, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY H87090 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010; 6108.91.0030 Ms. Darcy L. Prendergast Import Logistic Supervisor Chadwick’s of Boston 35 United Drive W. Bridgewater, MA 02379-1026 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s three-piece pajama set from Turkey Dear Ms. Prendergast: In your letter dated January 9, 2002, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s three-piece pajama set. This item is being returned as you requested.. Style SL108 is a woman’s sleepwear set constructed from lightweight 100% cotton knit fabric. The set is composed of a tank top, a pajama bottom, and a cardigan styled upper body garment. You have indicated that this style will be produced and sold at retail as a set. The tank styled pajama top has ¼-inch shoulder straps, a square neckline in front and back, and a plain, hemmed bottom. The ankle length pajama bottoms have an elasticized waistband with a drawstring, and hemmed leg openings. The cardigan styled top has a full front opening with snap closure, a rounded neckline, long sleeves with a rib knit cuff, and a rib knit waistband. Based on their appearance, the tank styled top and the pajama bottoms are considered sleepwear. Since pajamas consist of two pieces – one to cover the upper portion of the body, and one for the lower, the cardigan top, although still considered sleepwear, cannot be classified as a part of a pajama set with the other two garments. It will therefore be classified separately and a garment “similar to sleepwear.” The applicable subheading for the two-piece pajama set (tank styled top and pajama bottom) of style SL108 will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s…pajamas…Knitted or crocheted: Of cotton. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for cardigan styled top of style SL108 will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s…pajamas…and similar articles…Knitted or crocheted: Of cotton. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The two-piece pajama set (tank styled top and pajama bottom) of style SL108 falls within textile category designation 351; the cardigan styled top of style SL108 falls within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey under category 351 are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division