NY H87086 January 24, 2002 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 H87086 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Maryse Rey InteSys Technologies, Inc. 1300 N. Fiesta Blvd. Gilbert, AZ 85233-1604 RE: The tariff classification of plastic protective tape from Sweden. Dear Ms. Rey: In your letter dated December 20, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were provided with your letter. The plastic protective tape (Part Numbers 738-224 and 738-495) is designed to protect the plastic lens window of cellular phones during shipping. The tape is cut to shape to fit the lens. The tape is not self-adhesive but adheres to the surface by static electricity. The applicable subheading for the plastic protective tape will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division