NY H87070 January 11, 2002 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 H87070 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5607.49.1500 Mr. Geoffrey J. Wong Southern Equipment & Supplies Corp. 797 West 18th Street Hialeah, FL 33010 RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene twine from China and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Wong: In your letter dated December 24, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. You submitted a sample of polypropylene twine to be used in the agricultural industry, where you claim it is known as “tomato twine” because of its use with tomato, pea, and bean vines. You gave no description, but after simple desk examination, we have determined it to be approximately 3 mm in apparent width, made up of at least 20 filaments, not braided or plaited, slightly twisted. We shall assume for this ruling that it is in excess of 10,000 decitex. The applicable subheading for the twine will be 5607.49.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables . . . of polyethylene or polypropylene, . . . not braided or plaited, measuring less than 4.8-mm in diameter. The duty rate is 7.2 percent ad valorem. Subheading 5607.49.1500 falls within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Taiwan which fall within category 201 are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division