NY H87068 January 17, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H87068 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000 Mr. Steve Allan Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Allan: In your letter dated January 3, 2002, you requested a classification. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style CL47062 is a woman’s coat constructed from 100% boiled wool knit fabric and is normally worn over other garments for warmth and protection from the elements. The garment extends from the shoulder to the mid-thigh area. It features long sleeves with three button non-functional hemmed cuffs, a two-button tab on the back, a notch-lapel collar, two inset sideseam pockets below the waist, a hemmed bottom, and a four-button full front opening. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 58.4 cents/kg + 17.1% ad valorem. The coat falls within textile category designation 435. Based on international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division