NY H87015 January 24, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 H87015 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800; 6116.93.0800 Mr. Herbert T. Posner Weltz & Posner 350 Fifth Avenue New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Posner: In your letter dated December 20, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Gates Mills Inc. for the benefit of Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. Two samples were provided for review. Style 2517 is a gunn cut glove constructed of a camouflage printed knitted polyester fabric. Palmside vinyl coated overlays reinforce the center of the palm and the fingertips of the forefinger, a middle finger, and the thumb. Additional features include an expandable pleat at the backside knuckle area and an elasticized wrist. Noting the features, we believe the glove shows design for use in the sport of hunting. Style 2931 is a glove constructed of a camouflage printed knitted polyester fabric with a foam coating on the underside. Palmside vinyl coated overlays reinforce the center of the palm extending across the thumb and the fingertips of the forefinger and middle finger. Additional features include a foam coated knitted fabric lining, an expandable pleat at the backside knuckle area, an elasticized wrist, fourchettes, and a hook and clasp. Noting the features, we believe the glove shows design for use in the sport of hunting. The applicable subheading for Style 2517 will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 2931 will be 6116.10.0800, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division