NY H87005 January 24, 2002 CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:352 H87005 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5407.20.0000 Ms. Brenda Chidester Western Overseas Corporation 4111-K Rose Lake Drive Charlotte, NC 28217 RE: The tariff classification of 100% polypropylene twill woven fabric manufactured with textile strip from Greece. Dear Ms. Chidester: In your letter dated January 16,2002, on behalf of your client Huesker, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as polypropylene Black Geotextile, is a plain woven fabric composed of 100% polypropylene strips. These strips measure approximately 3 to 3.5 millimeters in width and meet the dimensional requirements to be considered textile strip. It contains approximately 12 strips per inch in the warp and 16 strips per inch in the filling. This product will be imported in 520 centimeter widths and will be used to stabilize soil for a variety of building applications. The applicable subheading for the geotextile fabric will be 5407.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabric of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from the materials of heading 5404, woven fabrics obtained from strip or the like. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division