PD H86993 February 14, 2002 CLA-2-62:S:N:N:HO6 REH CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.0800 Ross & Hardies 65 East 55th Street New York, NY 10022-3219 Attention: John B. Pellegrini RE: The tariff classification of a man-made ski mitten from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated January 16, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The mitten provided will be returned as requested. You submitted a sample representing a boy’s ski mitten, identified as style #ST5190, for our examination. The shell material forming the back of the mitten is a combination of woven nylon fabric and polyester fleece, and the palm and inside surface of the thumb are constructed from a coated suede-like woven man-made material. The knit fleece insert extends along the center portion of the back and flares out to cover the fingertips. There is a napped man-made interlock inner liner encased in a layer of fiberfill insulation and a waterproof insert. An internal fabric-backed vinyl strip with extra padding is incorporated over the knuckle area and additional foam sheeting has been inserted over the back of the hand. Other features include a rib-knit cuff, an adjustable strap over the back of the elasticized wrist, and a hook and clasp. The mitten shows a design for use in the sport of alpine skiing and the palm material imparts the essential character. The applicable subheading for style #ST5190 boy’s mitten, will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: Other gloves, mittens or mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens, and mitts… The rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem. -2- This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Robert Haspray at 802-524-7351 x219 or National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Timothy G. Moran Service Port Director St. Albans, VT.