NY H86985 February 7, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H86985 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a boys’ knit pullover garment from Cambodia. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated January 14, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Children’s Place. As requested, the sample will be returned. Style G847534 is a boys’ pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, jersey knit fabric that measures 26 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style G847534 has a wide, loose fitting body and features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed, raglan sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable heading for Style G847534 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 32.4 per cent ad valorem. Style G847534 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Cambodia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division