NY H86981 January 30, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 H86981 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030 Mr. John Pellegrini Ross & Hardies 65 East 55th St. New York, NY 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of a scarf from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated January 14, 2002, on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style No. 7102011 is a scarf composed of knit polyester fleece fabric. The item is approximately 44 inches in length, including fringe, and 6.75 inches in width. There is an embroidered outline of a heart at both ends. The applicable subheading for the scarf, style No. 7102011 will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of man-made fibers, Other.” The duty rate will be 11.4% ad valorem. China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and the scarf is not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division